Privacy Policy

Building an online business - Chantell Collins Consulting

Budget Travel Babes (formerly Adoration 4 Adventure) is owned and operated by Chantell Collins Consulting.

Budget Travel Babes values your privacy. This notice describes what information we collect, how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it.

By visiting Budget Travel Babes, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the website is also subject to our Disclaimer.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy has been developed and is maintained in accordance with all applicable federal and international laws and regulations and specifically with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA – U.S regulation) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation – European regulation).

General information

The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through the website: https://www.budgettravelbabes.com

Will be under responsibility and in charge of:

Chantell Collins Consulting.
Chantell Collins (ABN 27747646460).
Email address: [email protected]
Postal address: 8 Pin Oak Crescent, Victoria Point, QLD, 4165 Australia

(Hereinafter referred to as “Budget Travel Babes”).

Types of information gathered

The information we learn from customers helps personalize and continually improve your experience at Budget Travel Babes. Here are the types of information we gather:

Information you give us

You provide information when you search, read, and watch the content or communicate with us. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through our website or online presence such as ‘cookies’.

Budget Travel Babes will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, unless you provide it.

GOOGLE Analytics

We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tool and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar information via the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the website and platform and improve our service.

Please consult the Google privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es

Automatic information

Like many websites, we use “cookies.” We obtain certain types of anonymous information that is not personally identifiable when your web browser accesses Budget Travel Babes or third-party content served by or on behalf of Budget Travel Babes on other websites. Some of the information we collect and analyze includes the Internet protocol (IP) address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and connection speed; purchase history; and the content you searched for, viewed and possibly purchased.

Cookies

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit this site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some features, such as forums. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. We use three types of cookies on this site:

  • Session cookies, which expire as soon as you close your browser.
  • Permanent cookies, which stay on your browser until you choose to delete.
  • 3rd Party Cookies, collected by our 3rd parties, which may send data to our 3rd parties.

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They allow the website to recognize your device and remember if you have been to the website before.
Cookies are very common web technology; most websites use Cookies and have done for years. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently.

Refusing or withdrawing consent to the use of cookies

If you do not want Cookies to be dropped on your device, you can adjust the setting of your Internet browser to reject the setting of all or some Cookies and to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device. For further information about how to do so, please refer to your browser ‘help’, ‘tool’, or ‘edit’ section. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies, including strictly necessary Cookies, you may not be able to access or use all or parts of the functionalities of Budget Travel Babes.

If you want to remove previously-stored Cookies, you can manually delete the Cookies at any time. However, this will not prevent Budget Travel Babes from placing further Cookies on your device unless and until you adjust your Internet browser setting as described above.

We provide the links for the management and blocking of cookies depending on the browser you use:

Our Cookies are used for the following purposes

Strictly Necessary: These Cookies are essential for Budget Travel Babes website to perform its basic functions.

Functionality: These Cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location. This allows Budget Travel Babes websites to provide you with personalized features.

Security: We use these Cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.
Analytics and Performance: Performance Cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.

Advertising: These Cookies are used to display relevant advertising to visitors who use our services or visit websites we host or provide, as well as to understand and report on the efficacy of ads served on our websites. They track details such as the number of unique visitors, the number of times particular ads have been displayed, and the number of clicks the ads have received. They are also used to build user profiles, including showing you ads based on products you’ve viewed on our websites. These are set by Budget Travel Babes and trusted third party networks and are generally persistent in nature.

How long we keep your data

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification, and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

How we use your information

In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect, and improve our current website and content. We use personal information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Policy to:

  • Identify you as a user in our system.
  • Provide and post the content (Blog).
  • Show content and products through affiliate links (Amazon products).
  • Communicate with you through the contact information.
  • Improve our services, website, and how we operate our business.
  • Understand and enhance your experience using our website and services.
  • Send emails through bulk email delivery platforms such as MailerLite.
  • Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  • Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

How do you get my consent?

By providing us with personal information to communicate with you, you agree that we collect and use your information. You can withdraw your consent by writing to us using the contact information at the bottom of this page.

How we share information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

We share customer information only as described below.

Affiliated Programs (Amazon): We offer our content in relation to affiliate programs of other websites. The personal information you provide to those websites is your responsibility. Affiliated websites may have different privacy practices and we recommend that you read their privacy policies to know how these websites process your personal data before you purchase any service or product.

Business Transfers: In the event that Budget Travel Babes creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity, your information will most likely be transferred. Budget Travel Babes will email you or place a prominent notice on our Website before your information becomes subject to another privacy policy.
Protection of Budget Travel Babes and others. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Budget Travel Babes, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Anonymous Information: Budget Travel Babes uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve the platform and website. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about the website to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.

Email Address: The email address that you supply to us for purposes of receiving our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.

Third-party use of data

Budget Travel Babes (formerly Adoration 4 Adventure) share information and uses the following third-party companies.

MailerLite: Our newsletter, email updates, marketing campaigns, and mailing subscription is provided by a 3rd party company called MailerLite. If you subscribed to our newsletter or marketing material, we may contact based on the information you signed up for. If you provided us with your name, it is used only to personalize and address our emails. It is your right to opt-out of our subscription list at any time. You can do this at the bottom of any of our emails you can you email [email protected] and ask to be taken off our mailing list. Once you opt-out will are permanently removed from our mailing list along with your data.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to track traffic and website statistics. They may receive anonymous aggregated information such as your location, how you landed on our site, links clicked, you long you stayed on our site, and other statistics.

SiteGround: SiteGround is our hosting platform. They may receive your IP address, cookie information, and any data they need to ensure our website is visible and running to the public.

WordPress: WordPress is the company we use to create our online website. They may receive analytics data from you, such as your IP address, your name, and email if you comment on our posts and other data.

Akismet: We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

As of July 8th, 2020, all these third-parties meet GDPR requirements. Please note that each of these 3rd parties may also have 3rd party companies they share with. Each company should have a privacy policy detailing more information about how they share your data. It is your responsibility to know and understand each companies’ privacy policy and how it relates to you.

Protecting your information

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. If transactions are processed on the Website, transaction information is transmitted to and from the Website in encrypted form using industry-standard SSL connections to help protect such information from interception. We restrict authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information.
Budget Travel Babes follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once Budget Travel Babes receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Budget Travel Babes strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data provided to Budget Travel Babes:

  • Access your personal data.
  • Request the correction of inaccurate data.
  • Request its deletion.
  • Request a limitation of the processing of your data.
  • Oppose the treatment of your data.
  • Request your portability.
  • Not be subject to automated individual decisions.

The Users can exercise all these rights by writing to us using the contact information at the bottom of this page and indicating the reason for their request.

Without preconception to any other administrative appeal or legal action, the User shall have the right to submit a claim to a Control Authority, in particular in the Member State in which he or she has their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. If you consider that the processing of your personal data is not appropriate to the regulations, as well as in the case of not seeing the exercise of your rights satisfied. The control authority in which the claim was filed will inform the claimant about the course and result of the claim.

EU members’ rights (GDPR compliant)

If you are habitually located in the European Union, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited circumstances.

We describe these rights below:

  • Access and Porting: You can access your information at any time.
  • Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information by contacting us.
  • Object: Where we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons.
  • Revoke consent: Where you have previously provided your consent, such as to permit us to process data about you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent by updating your settings. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.
  • Complain: Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA).

According to the California Online Privacy act, you have the following rights:

  • Know what personal data is being collected.
  • Know whether your personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  • Access to your personal data.
  • Request to delete any personal information about you.
  • Not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.

Children’s online privacy protection

We are in compliance with the requirements of the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA – U.S regulation) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation – European regulation) regarding the protection of the personal data of minors. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and content are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Editing and deleting information

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can change, modify, rectify, and delete your Information at any time, please write to us using the contact information at the bottom of this page.

To opt-out of Budget Travel Babes email, follow the instructions included in the email. Your request should be processed within 48 hours.

Changes to this privacy policy

Budget Travel Babes will post modifications by date to this Privacy Policy to inform you of any changes. Budget Travel Babes reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, please review it frequently.

Enforcement

Budget Travel Babes regularly reviews its compliance with this Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Budget Travel Babes treatment of personal information by writing to us using the contact information at the bottom of this page.

When we receive formal written complaints, it is Budget Travel Babes policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Budget Travel Babes and an individual.

Contact us

If you have questions or concerns about these terms, please contact us through the following information:

  • Email address: [email protected]
  • Postal address: 8 Pin Oak Crescent, Victoria Point, QLD, 4165 Australia